Book a Tee Time

 

Club Golf

 

Seniors Competitions

Captain: Andy Wallace             Vice Captain: Mike Walmsley

Secretary: Peter Monaghan     Match Secretary: Ian Gordon

Treasurer: Andrew Thomson    Inter-Club Match Secretary: Findlay McGregor

Ex Officio: June McDermid 

Comittee: Glen Dow, Joan Blyth 

 

DateEventDrawResult
29th March

Match v Scoonie (H) + Stableford 09:00am 12 Gents

   
DateEventDrawResult
5th April

Captain v Vice Captain, Shotgun Start 8.30am

Winter Presentation

   
11th April Ladies Match: Leven Ladies (H) 09:15am. 6 Ladies.    
12th April Alex Law Memorial Stableford    
17th April Match V Dunnikier G.C. (A) 09:15am for 12 Gents    
19th April Medal No 1    
26th April Charity Scramble in aid of Scotlands Charity Air Ambulance    
30th April Match - Falkland GC (A) 8.45am (12 Gents)    
DateEventDrawResult
3rd May Stableford    
7th May Senior Ladies Open    
9th May Spring Outing     
10th May Medal No 2    
14th May MATCH - Elmwood Ladies (H) 9.30am (6 Ladies)    
17th May Stewarts Cup Team Stableford    
21st May Senior Mixed Foursomes Open    
22nd May Match Scoonie (A) 08:45am. 12 Gents.    
24th May Sen Sect Championship Qual.Rnd 1(Men)    
24th May Sen Sect Strokeplay Championship (Ladies)    
25th May Senior Better Ball Open (Fourball Betterball)    
31st May

Match Dunfermline G C (H)  09.00 for 09:30 . 12 Gents.

+ Stableford 8.45am (12 Gents)

   
DateEventDrawResult
1st June Meikle Trophy    
7th June Sen Sect.Championship Qual. Rnd 2 (Men)    
7th June Sen Sect Championship Qual (Ladies)    
11th June Match Edenfield (A) 10.00  for 10:30. 4 Gents + 4 Ladies.    
11th June

Cruickshank Trophy 4:30pm

(4 person team - gent, lady, senior, junior)

   
14th June Match - Kirkcaldy GC (H) + Stableford 8.45am (12 gents)    
21st June Medal No 3    
28th June

Match - Balbirnie GC (H)

+ Stableford 8.45am (12 gents & 4 ladies)

   
DateEventDrawResult
5th July Medal No 4    
12th July Seniors Outing    
16th July MATCH - Dunfermline GC (A) 12:45pm (12 gents)    
19th July

MATCH - Leven Thistle GC (H)

+ Stableford 8.45am (12 gents)

   
26th July Medal No 5    
DateEventDrawResult
2nd August Crosbie Matthews Senior Open     
9th August

MATCH - Dunnikier GC (H) 08.45 12 Gents. 

+ Stableford 8.45am (12 gents)

   
13th August Senior Mixed Greensomes Open    
16th August Medal No 6    
24th August

Crosbie Matthews Veterans Open,

+ Ladies Match (A) Elmwood 09.45. 6 Ladies. 

   
30th August

Match Falkland G.C. (H) 8:45am 12 Gents.

+ Stableford 8.45am (12 gents)

   
DateEventDrawResult
6th September Stableford    
11th September

MATCH - Balbirnie (A) Mitchelson Trophy 11am
(12 gents & 4 ladies)

   
13th September

MATCH - Edenfield (H) 9.30am

+ Stableford (4 gents & 4 ladies)

   
20th September Medal Finals + Stableford    
27th September Stableford/Eclectic    
DateEventDrawResult
4th October Dixbro USA Trophy. Texas Scramble    
11th October Greensomes    

 

Seniors Section Championship.

Two qualifying rounds (25th May and 8th June Gents.) one for Ladies (25th May). These rounds will be strokeplay. Top 16 Gents and top 8 Ladies will be entered into the matchplay knockout to be played during the rest of the season.

Seniors Section "2011" Trophy

Ladies Champion will have the best nett score for one round on 25th May

Gents Champion will have the best aggregate nett score over two rounds 25th May and 8th June

Matchplay Competitions.

In the Championship, Singles, Bisque, Campbell Neilson Mixed Foursomes and the Fourball Betterball- The first named player or team is/are the challengers and are therefore responsible for arranging the match and getting it played on time.

Pete Baldwin

Senior Match Secretary